top of page

PERFORMANCES

Past & Present

IRIS AXON CONCERT SERIES, LONDON

Acton Hill Church, High Street Corner of, Woodlands Ave W3 9BU

05.11.2023, 4pm
Programme TBC.

RAMSEY MUSIC SOCIETY

Lezayre Road, Ramsey, Isle of Man

25.09.2023, 7.30pm

- Paderewski, Minuet in G, Op. 14 No. 1

Paderewski, Nocturne in B-flat major, Op. 16 No. 4 

- Dohnányi, Aria, Op. 23 No. 1

- Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C, Op. 11 No. 3

- Levitzki, The Enchanted Nymph

- Levitzki, Waltz, Op. 2

 - Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Wein, Weib und Gesang', Op. 333

- INTERVAL - 

- Ravel, Sonatine

- Gershwin, Three Preludes

- Kapustin, Bagatelles: V, VI, IV & IX

- Bolcom, Three Ghost Rags

TOAD LANE CONCERTS, ROCHDALE, GREATER MANCHESTER

St. Mary in the Baum, Rochdale, OL16 1DZ

23.08.2023, 12.30pm
Programme TBC.

WEDNESDAY AT ONE CONCERT SERIES

St. John the Baptist, Vicar's Lane, Little St. John Street, Chester, CH1 1QX

26.07.2023, 1pm

- Paderewski, Minuet in G, Op. 14 No. 1

Paderewski, Nocturne in B-flat major, Op. 16 No. 4 

- Dohnányi, Aria, Op. 23 No. 1

- Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C, Op. 11 No. 3

- Levitzki, The Enchanted Nymph

- Levitzki, Waltz, Op. 2

 - Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Wein, Weib und Gesang', Op. 333

ALL SAINTS' PARISH CHURCH, HIGH WYCOMBE

8 Castle Street, High Wycombe
Bucks, HP13 6RF

10.07.2023, 1.10pm

- Paderewski, Minuet in G, Op. 14 No. 1

Paderewski, Nocturne in B-flat major, Op. 16 No. 4 

- Dohnányi, Aria, Op. 23 No. 1

- Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C, Op. 11 No. 3

- Levitzki, The Enchanted Nymph

- Levitzki, Waltz, Op. 2

 - Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Wein, Weib und Gesang', Op. 333

ST. FAITH'S, HAVANT, HAMPSHIRE, UK

1 West Street, PO9 1EH

31.05.2023, 12.30pm

- Paderewski, Minuet in G, Op. 14 No. 1

Paderewski, Nocturne in B-flat major, Op. 16 No. 4 

- Dohnányi, Aria, Op. 23 No. 1

- Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C, Op. 11 No. 3

- Levitzki, The Enchanted Nymph

- Levitzki, Waltz, Op. 2

 - Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Wein, Weib und Gesang', Op. 333

ST. GEORGE'S, BECKENHAM

High Street, Beckenham, BR3 1AX

26.05.2023, 12.30pm

- Paderewski, Minuet in G, Op. 14 No. 1

Paderewski, Nocturne in B-flat major, Op. 16 No. 4 

- Dohnányi, Aria, Op. 23 No. 1

- Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C, Op. 11 No. 3

- Levitzki, The Enchanted Nymph

- Levitzki, Waltz, Op. 2

 - Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Wein, Weib und Gesang', Op. 333

ST. MARY-LE-BOW

Cheapside, London, EC2V 6AU

13.04.2023, 1.05pm
Programme TBC.

ST. BRIDE'S, LONDON

Fleet Street, London, EC4Y 8AU
Lunchtime Recital

24.03.2023, 1.15pm

- Paderewski, Minuet in G, Op. 14 No. 1

Paderewski, Nocturne in B-flat major, Op. 16 No. 4 

- Dohnányi, Aria, Op. 23 No. 1

- Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C, Op. 11 No. 3

- Levitzki, The Enchanted Nymph

- Levitzki, Waltz, Op. 2

 - Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Wein, Weib und Gesang', Op. 333

NPL MUSICAL SOCIETY

Bushy House, Teddington

06.03.2023, 12.45pm
Programme TBC.

ST. ALFEGE CHURCH, GREENWICH, LONDON

Greenwich Church Street, London, SE10 9BJ

04.03.2023, 1.05pm

- Paderewski, Minuet in G, Op. 14 No. 1

Paderewski, Nocturne in B-flat major, Op. 16 No. 4 

- Dohnányi, Aria, Op. 23 No. 1

- Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C, Op. 11 No. 3

- Levitzki, The Enchanted Nymph

- Levitzki, Waltz, Op. 2

 - Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Wein, Weib und Gesang', Op. 333

ST. LAURENCE CHURCH, FALMER

East Street, Falmer, BN1 9PG
Evening Recital

11.02.2023, 5.30pm

- Paderewski, Minuet in G, Op. 14 No. 1

Paderewski, Nocturne in B-flat major, Op. 16 No. 4 

- Dohnányi, Aria, Op. 23 No. 1

- Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C, Op. 11 No. 3

- Levitzki, The Enchanted Nymph

- Levitzki, Waltz, Op. 2

 - Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Wein, Weib und Gesang', Op. 333

BRIGHTON UNITARIAN CHURCH

New Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1UF

10.02.2023, 12pm

- Paderewski, Minuet in G, Op. 14 No. 1

Paderewski, Nocturne in B-flat major, Op. 16 No. 4 

- Dohnányi, Aria, Op. 23 No. 1

- Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C, Op. 11 No. 3

- Levitzki, The Enchanted Nymph

- Levitzki, Waltz, Op. 2

 - Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Wein, Weib und Gesang', Op. 333

ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA, BRIGHTON

Parish Church of St. Nicholas of Myra, Church Street, Brighton, BN1 3LJ
Afternoon Recital

08.02.2023, 2pm

- Paderewski, Minuet in G, Op. 14 No. 1

Paderewski, Nocturne in B-flat major, Op. 16 No. 4 

- Dohnányi, Aria, Op. 23 No. 1

- Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C, Op. 11 No. 3

- Levitzki, The Enchanted Nymph

- Levitzki, Waltz, Op. 2

 - Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Wein, Weib und Gesang', Op. 333

DANNY HOUSE

New Way Lane, Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex, BN6 9BB

06.02.2023, 7.15pm
Programme TBC.

WESLEY'S CHAPEL AND LEYSIAN MISSION, LONDON

49 City Road, London, EC1Y 1AU

31.01.2023, 1.05pm

- Paderewski, Minuet in G, Op. 14 No. 1

Paderewski, Nocturne in B-flat major, Op. 16 No. 4 

- Dohnányi, Aria, Op. 23 No. 1

- Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C, Op. 11 No. 3

- Levitzki, The Enchanted Nymph

- Levitzki, Waltz, Op. 2

 - Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on 'Wein, Weib und Gesang', Op. 333

ST. MARY-LE-TOWER, IPSWICH, UK

Tower Street, IP1 3BE

13.12.2022, 1.10pm

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss

- Leander Fisher, The Robin's Return

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Gershwin, Do It Again

- Gershwin, Nobody But You

- Gershwin, The Man I Love

- Gershwin, I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir-Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayerl, Marigold

HIGHGATE SOCIETY HALL

10a South Grove, Highgate, N6 6BS

27.11.2022, 12pm

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss

- Leander Fisher, The Robin's Return

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Gershwin, Do It Again

- Gershwin, Nobody But You

- Gershwin, The Man I Love

- Gershwin, I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir-Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayerl, Marigold

SOUTHPORT, MERSEYSIDE

Private House Concert

12.11.2022

ST. ALFEGE CHURCH, GREENWICH, LONDON

Greenwich Church Street, London, SE10 9BJ
Lunchtime Recital

01.10.2022, 1.05pm

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

 - Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Tchaikovsky/Grainger, Opening of B-Flat Minor Piano Concerto Op. 23

- Grieg/Grainger, First Movement from Piano Concerto Op. 16

- Rachmaninoff/Grainger, Third Movement from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayer, Marigold

ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS, LONDON

Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 4JJ

27.09.2022, 7pm

- Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Chopin, Ballade No. 1, Op. 23

- Beethoven, Sonata Quasi una Fantasia, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

- Schubert, Fantasie in C Major, Op. 15, 'Wanderer'

Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Variation 18)

- Debussy, Clair de Lune

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne, Op. 56

GASPARD MUSIC ACADEMY

Back of 404 Richmond Road, East Twickenham, TW1 2EB
Lunchtime Recital

23.09.2022, 12.30pm

- Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Chopin, Ballade No. 1, Op. 23

- Beethoven, Sonata Quasi una Fantasia, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

- Schubert, Fantasie in C Major, Op. 15, 'Wanderer'

Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Variation 18)

- Debussy, Clair de Lune

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne, Op. 56

ST. LAURENCE CHURCH, FALMER

East Street, Falmer, BN1 9PG
Evening Recital

10.09.2022, 5.30pm

- Beethoven, Sonata Quasi una fantasia, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

- SchubertFantasie in C Major, D. 760, 'Wanderer'

- Chopin, Ballade No. 1, Op. 23

ST. ALFEGE CHURCH, GREENWICH, LONDON

Greenwich Church Street, London, SE10 9BJ
Lunchtime Recital

08.09.2022, 1.05pm

- Beethoven, Sonata Quasi una fantasia, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

- SchubertFantasie in C Major, D. 760, 'Wanderer'

- Chopin, Ballade No. 1, Op. 23

WESLEY'S CHAPEL AND LEYSIAN MISSION, LODON

49 City Road, London, EC1Y 1AU

06.09.2022, 1.05pm

- Beethoven, Sonata Quasi una fantasia, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

- SchubertFantasie in C Major, D. 760, 'Wanderer'

- Chopin, Ballade No. 1, Op. 23

IRIS AXON CONCERT SERIES, LONDON

Acton Hill Church, High Street Corner of, Woodlands Ave W3 9BU
Afternoon Recital

04.09.2022, 4pm

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

 - Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Tchaikovsky/Grainger, Opening of B-Flat Minor Piano Concerto Op. 23

- Grieg/Grainger, First Movement from Piano Concerto Op. 16

- Rachmaninoff/Grainger, Third Movement from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayer, Marigold

REGENT HALL, LONDON

275 Oxford Street, London, W1C 2DJ

02.09.2022, 1pm

- Beethoven, Sonata Quasi una fantasia, Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'

- SchubertFantasie in C Major, D. 760, 'Wanderer'

- Chopin, Ballade No. 1, Op. 23

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne, Op. 56

ST. MARY'S EPISCOPAL CATHEDRAL

Palmerston Pl, Edinburgh EH12 5AW
Lunchtime Recital

26.08.2022, 1.10pm

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

 - Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Tchaikovsky/Grainger, Opening of B-Flat Minor Piano Concerto Op. 23

- Grieg/Grainger, First Movement from Piano Concerto Op. 16

- Rachmaninoff/Grainger, Third Movement from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayer, Marigold

TOAD LANE CONCERTS, ROCHDALE, GREATER MANCHESTER

St. Mary in the Baum, Rochdale, OL16 1DZ
Lunchtime Recital

24.08.2022, 12.30pm

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

 - Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Tchaikovsky/Grainger, Opening of B-Flat Minor Piano Concerto Op. 23

- Grieg/Grainger, First Movement from Piano Concerto Op. 16

- Rachmaninoff/Grainger, Third Movement from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayer, Marigold

ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA, BRIGHTON

Parish Church of St. Nicholas of Myra, Church Street, Brighton, BN1 3LJ

03.08.2022, 2pm

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

 - Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Tchaikovsky/Grainger, Opening of B-Flat Minor Piano Concerto Op. 23

- Grieg/Grainger, First Movement from Piano Concerto Op. 16

- Rachmaninoff/Grainger, Third Movement from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayer, Marigold

*CANCELLED* ST. DUNSTAN-IN-THE-WEST, LONDON

This event is cancelled due to rail strikes scheduled to take place on this date. The event will be rescheduled.

27.07.2022, 1.15pm

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

 - Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Tchaikovsky/Grainger, Opening of B-Flat Minor Piano Concerto Op. 23

- Grieg/Grainger, First Movement from Piano Concerto Op. 16

- Rachmaninoff/Grainger, Third Movement from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayer, Marigold

GASPARD MUSIC ACADEMY

Back of 404 Richmond Road, East Twickenham, TW1 2EB
Lunchtime Recital

26.07.2022, 12.30pm

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

 - Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Tchaikovsky/Grainger, Opening of B-Flat Minor Piano Concerto Op. 23

- Grieg/Grainger, First Movement from Piano Concerto Op. 16

- Rachmaninoff/Grainger, Third Movement from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayer, Marigold

*CANCELLED* ST. LAURENCE CHURCH, FALMER

This event is cancelled due to rail strikes scheduled to take place on this date. The event will be rescheduled. 
East Street, Falmer, BN1 9PG
Evening Recital

25.06.2022, 5.30pm

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

 - Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Tchaikovsky/Grainger, Opening of B-Flat Minor Piano Concerto Op. 23

- Grieg/Grainger, First Movement from Piano Concerto Op. 16

- Rachmaninoff/Grainger, Third Movement from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayer, Marigold

EDINBURGH SOCIETY OF MUSICIANS

3 Belford Rd, Edinburgh EH4 3BL

Evening Recital

  

14.05.2022, 7.30pm

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

- Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Tchaikovsky/Grainger, Opening of B-Flat Minor Piano Concerto Op. 23

- Grieg/Grainger, First Movement from Piano Concerto Op. 16

- Rachmaninoff/Grainger, Third Movement from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

(interval)

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss

- Leander Fisher, The Robin's Return

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayerl, Marigold

ST. PETER’S CHURCH, BURNLEY, GREATER MANCHESTER

Church Street, Burnley, BB11 2DL
Morning Recital

07.05.2022, 11am

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

 - Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Tchaikovsky/Grainger, Opening of B-Flat Minor Piano Concerto Op. 23

- Grieg/Grainger, First Movement from Piano Concerto Op. 16

- Rachmaninoff/Grainger, Third Movement from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayer, Marigold

SOUTHPORT, MERSEYSIDE

Private House Concert

01.04.2022

ST. BRIDE'S, LONDON

Fleet Street, London, EC4Y 8AU
Lunchtime Recital

22.03.2022, 1.15pm

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

 - Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor

- Tchaikovsky/Grainger, Opening of B-Flat Minor Piano Concerto Op. 23

- Grieg/Grainger, First Movement from Piano Concerto Op. 16

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

- Billy Mayerl, Railroad Rhythm

- Billy Mayer, Marigold

TRINITY LABAN CONSERVATOIRE OF MUSIC & DANCE, LONDON

Peacock Room, Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London, SE10 9JF
Alumni Recital

20.03.2022, 2pm

- Bach/Gounod/Hough, Méditation (Ave Maria)

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Billy Mayerl, Song of the Fir Tree

BRIGHTON UNITARIAN CHURCH

New Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1UF
Lunchtime Recital

11.02.2022, 12pm

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss 

- Leander Fisher, The Robin’s Return

- Ivor Novello, Someday My Heart Will Awake 

- Ivor Novello, Waltz of My Heart

- Gershwin, Do It Again

- Gershwin, Nobody But You

- Gershwin, The Man I Love

- Gershwin, I’ll Build a Stairway to Paradise 

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA, BRIGHTON

Parish Church of St Nicholas of Myra, Church Street, Brighton, BN1 3LJ
Afternoon Recital

09.02.2022, 2pm

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss 

- Leander Fisher, The Robin’s Return

- Ivor Novello, Someday My Heart Will Awake 

- Ivor Novello, Waltz of My Heart

- Gershwin, Do It Again

- Gershwin, Nobody But You

- Gershwin, The Man I Love

- Gershwin, I’ll Build a Stairway to Paradise 

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

WESTMINSTER MUSIC LIBRARY, LONDON

35 St. Martin’s Street, London, WC2H 7HP

26.01.2022, 12.30pm

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss 

- Leander Fisher, The Robin’s Return

- Ivor Novello, Someday My Heart Will Awake 

- Ivor Novello, Waltz of My Heart

- Gershwin, Do It Again

- Gershwin, Nobody But You

- Gershwin, The Man I Love

- Gershwin, I’ll Build a Stairway to Paradise 

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

WESLEY’S CHAPEL AND LEYSIAN MISSION, LONDON

49 City Road, London, EC1Y 1AU
Lunchtime Recital

25.01.2022, 1.05pm

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss 

- Leander Fisher, The Robin’s Return

- Ivor Novello, Someday My Heart Will Awake 

- Ivor Novello, Waltz of My Heart

- Gershwin, Do It Again

- Gershwin, Nobody But You

- Gershwin, The Man I Love

- Gershwin, I’ll Build a Stairway to Paradise 

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

ST. JAMES’S, SUSSEX GARDENS, LONDON

Sussex Gardens, Paddington, London, W2 3UD
Lunchtime Recital

02.11.2021, 1pm

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss 

- Leander Fisher, The Robin’s Return

- Ivor Novello, Someday My Heart Will Awake 

- Ivor Novello, Waltz of My Heart

- Gershwin, Do It Again

- Gershwin, Nobody But You

- Gershwin, The Man I Love

- Gershwin, I’ll Build a Stairway to Paradise 

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

ST. MARKS CHURCH, LONDON

337 Kennington Park Road, London, SE11 4PW
Lunchtime Recital

30.10.2021, 1pm

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss

- Leander Fisher, The Robin’s Return

- Ivor Novello, Someday My Heart Will Awake

- Ivor Novello, Waltz of My Heart

- Gershwin, Do It Again

- Gershwin, Nobody but You

- Gershwin, The Man I Love

- Gershwin, I’ll Build a Stairway to Paradise

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto 

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

CHARLTON HOUSE LIBRARY, CHARLTON VILLAGE

Charlton House, Charlton Rd, London SE7 8RE

10.10.2021, 7pm

Music for an Autumnal Evening

Concert in aid of repairs to the roof of Charlton House 

Featuring musicians from Glyndbourne, Trinity College, and London’s West End

Sophie Clarke, MEZZO-SOPRANO

Natacha Hansen, SAXAPHONE

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

SOUTHPORT, MERSEYSIDE

Private House Concert

19.09.2021

ST. BRIDE’S, LONDON

Fleet Street, London, EC4Y 8AU
Lunchtime Recital

17.09.2021, 1.15pm

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss 

- Leander Fisher, The Robin’s Return

- Ivor Novello, Someday My Heart Will Awake 

- Ivor Novello, Waltz of My Heart

- Gershwin, Do It Again

- Gershwin, Nobody But You

- Gershwin, The Man I Love

- Gershwin, I’ll Build a Stairway to Paradise 

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

ST. ALFEGE CHURCH, GREENWICH, LONDON

Greenwich Church Street, London, SE10 9BJ
Lunchtime Recital

14.08.2021, 1.05pm

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss 

- Leander Fisher, The Robin’s Return

- Ivor Novello, Someday My Heart Will Awake 

- Ivor Novello, Waltz of My Heart

- Gershwin, Do It Again

- Gershwin, Nobody But You

- Gershwin, The Man I Love

- Gershwin, I’ll Build a Stairway to Paradise 

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

ST. DUNSTAN-IN-THE-WEST, LONDON

186a Fleet Street, London, EC4A 2HR
Lunchtime Recital

11.08.2021, 1.15pm

- Gustav Lange, Edelweiss

- Leander Fisher, The Robin’s Return

- Ivor Novello, Someday My Heart Will Awake

- Ivor Novello, Waltz of My Heart

- Gershwin, Nobody but You

- Gershwin, The Man I Love

- Gershwin, Do It Again

- Gershwin, I’ll Build a Stairway to Paradise

- Charles Williams, The Dream of Olwen

- Richard Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto

- Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

STRATFORD & EAST LONDON MUSIC FESTIVAL

Online Piano Competition - Concerto Class (3rd Prize Winner)

February, 2021

- Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18 (1st Movement)

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

*CANCELLED* LIVESTREAM CONCERT FROM FORSYTH'S, MANCHESTER

Lewis is no longer able to take part in this event due to illness.
Piano Recital with Murray McLachlan

11.11.2020, 5.30pm

- Grünfeld, Soireé de Vienne Op. 56, Concert Paraphrase on Themes by Johann Strauss II

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

- L.V. Beethoven, Sonata in C Minor Op. 13, 'Pathétique'

- L.V. Beethoven, Sonata in Eb Major Op. 81, 'Les Adieux'

- L.V. Beethoven, Sonata in C Major Op. 53, 'Waldstein'

- L.V. Beethoven, Sonata in C Minor Op. 111

Murray McLachlan, PIANO

*CANCELLED* TRINITY LABAN, PEACOCK ROOM, LONDON

Part of the 'New Lights Festival' - a celebration of the avant-garde - CANCELLED due to Covid-19 pandemic. To be re-scheduled for Summer 2020.

Date & Time TBC.

To include works by Elliott Carter, Alfred Schnittke, Douglas Finch and the premiere of a new composition by Stephen Hough.

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

Annie Li, PIANO

Christos Fountos, PIANO

Philip Fowke, PIANO

*CANCELLED* TRINITY LABAN, PEACOCK ROOM, LONDON

Public Graduation Recital - CANCELLED due to Covid-19 pandemic.

18.05.2020, 4.40pm

- Rameau, Gavotte Vairée

- Schubert, Wanderer Fantasy D. 760

- Hough, Piano Sonata III (Trinitas)

- Strauss/Grünfeld, Soirée de Vienne Op. 56

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

STRATFORD & EAST LONDON MUSIC FESTIVAL

Forest School, College Place, Snaresbrook, London E17 3PY
Piano Competition - Concerto Class (2nd Prize Winner)

20.02.2020, 3.15pm

Grieg, Piano Concerto Op. 16 (1st Movement)

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

Alexander Arenare, SECOND PIANO (orchestral reduction)

THE SWISS CHURCH, COVENT GARDEN, LONDON

Evening recital

06.07.2019, 7.00pm
Programme:

Copland, Pastorale

Koechlin, Si tu le veux

Debussy, Regret

- André Previn, I Want Magic

Dove Ariel V

- Weber, Altho a Cloud O'erspread the Heavens (Und ob die Wolke sie verhülle)

Ned Rorem, Emily's goodbye aria from "Our Town"

Wolf, Das Verlassene Mägdlein

Richard Strauss, Cäcillie

Ruby Nightingale, SOPRANO

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

INTERMISSION

Ruby Nightingale, "We Will Part"

Ruby Nightingale, VOICE & HARMONIUM

THE SWEDISH CHURCH, BAKER STREET, LONDON

Summer Concert

20.06.2019, 7.30pm

- A Little Jazz Mass

(i) Kyrie

(ii) Gloria

(iii) Sanctus

(iv) Benedictus

(v) Agnus Dei

Toril Briese, DIRECTOR
The Ulrika Elonora Choir

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

Fredy Pinto, BASS

Ben Quilter, DRUMS

LAUDERDALE HOUSE, HIGHGATE, LONDON

Private view, visual art exhibition

06.03.2019, 6.45pm
Musical accompaniment to the private view of a visual arts exhibition at Lauderdale House.

ST. ALFEGE CHURCH, GREENWICH, LONDON

'The Fantastical Journey of the Schumann's' - an afternoon recital of solo and chamber music from Robert and Clara Schumann.

21.02.2019, 12.45pm
Trinity Laban students explore the relationship of Robert and Clara through some of their best loved works, lesser known masterpieces, and readings of their letters.

ST. GEORGE'S CHURCH, BECKENHAM, LONDON

Piano Recital with Natalie Molloy

03.11.2018, 11.00am

Bach, Prelude & Fugue in A-flat major, BWV 862

Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op. 54

Natalie Molloy, PIANO

Beethoven, Bagatelle in B-flat major, Op. 119 No. 11

 - Beethoven, Sonata in C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1

Nazareth, Odeon (Tango Brasileiro)

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

TRINITY LABAN, SIR CHARLES MACKERRAS ROOM, LONDON

Finalist in the Beethoven Competition

01.11.2018

Beethoven, Bagatelle in B-flat major, Op. 119 No. 11

Beethoven, Sonata in C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

TRINITY LABAN, PEACOCK ROOM, LONDON

Beethoven Competition, Preliminary Round

26.10.2018

Beethoven, Bagatelle in B-flat major, Op. 119 No. 11

Beethoven, Sonata in C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

ST. ALFEGE CHURCH, GREENWICH, LONDON

Piano Recital with Natalie Molloy

21.06.2018, 1.00pm

Bach, Prelude & Fugue in A-flat major, BWV 862

Debussy, Estampes, (i) Pagodes

Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op. 54

Natalie Molloy, PIANO

Beethoven, Sonata in C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1

Chopin, Nocturne in E Minor, Op. 72 No. 1

Nazareth, Odeon (Tango Brasileiro)

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

TRINITY LABAN, PEACOCK ROOM, LONDON

Part of the 'New Lights Festival' - a celebration of the avant-garde.

19.06.2018, 7.30pm

Programme: Works by Stephen Montague

- After Ives... (1993)

(iv) Shall We Gather At The River

(v) The Grand Tour

(vi) Forever J.P.S

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

STUDIO THEATRE, LABAN BUILDING, CREEKSIDE, DEPTFORD

'Noise'
15.06.2018, 4.00pm
(N.B. chamber orchestra pianist)

- Caitlin Harrison, 'Noise' (compositional art film)

Caitlin Harrison, Violin Concerto

Jonathan Mann, CONDUCTOR

Ben Richardson, VIOLIN SOLOIST

Caitlin Harrison, COMPOSER

MIRTH, MARVEL AND MAUD THEATRE, WALTHAMSTOW, LONDON

Musical accompaniment by Lewis Kingsley Peart

16.05.2018, 7.30pm
'Off Course', an original show and celebration of Kurt Weill's voice. Devised by Judith von Orelli and Stefanie Bruckner.

ST. JOHN'S, SMITH SQUARE, LONDON

75th Birthday Celebrations of American Composer Stephen Montague
09.03.2018, 1.00pm

Programme:

- Southern Lament (1997)

(i) John Henry Was a Steel Driven' Man

(ii) Nobody Knows the Troubles I've Seen

Mikaela Livadiotis, PIANO

- Paramell V (1981) for two pianos

Yaoying Wang, PIANO

Jiarui Li, PIANO

- After Ives... (1993) for solo piano, off stage flute and tape

(i) What a Friend We Have in Jesus

(ii) Songs from Childhood

(iii) Wayfaring Stranger

Christina McMaster, PIANO

(iv) Shall We Gather At The River

(v) The Grand Tour

(vi) Forever J.P.S

Lewis Kingsley Peart, PIANO

Rebecca Griffiths, FLUTE & PICCOLO

Stephen Montague, COMPOSER

Performances: Reviews
bottom of page